THE CENTER FOR COPYRIGHT INTEGRITY
[…] Fosberg from State, at the Unknown Internet symposium held at GW’s Elliot School of Business, after I stated bundling of people’s identity details and/or photos, within zipcodes or across borders is unabashed Human Trafficking, said to me he never thought of that before.

I said, statedly, HOW COULD YOU NOT in the days of the Internet making ID theft of the Dead and the Living, a given, on steroids.

The Right of Publicity, California Civil Code Section 3344, is for the Publicity Rights of Living Persons. California Civil Code Section 3344 is California Civil Code section 3344.1 known as the ASTAIRE CELEBRITY IMAGE PROTECTION ACT granting statutory Post Mortem rights to the estate of a “deceased personality.”

California Civil Code Section 3344.1 allows for (i) any person using such personality's "name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness on or in products, merchandise or goods" without prior consent was liable to be sued for damages and profits arising from the unauthorized use (ii) such prior consent may only be given by persons to whom the personality had transferred such power by contract or trust prior to his death, or by trust or will after his death, or, where no